What is visa on arrival?

This is one of, if not, the quickest and cheapest way to get your visa for Vietnam. You just need to fill in our "Online Application Form", get your "Visa approval letter" within 2 working days and pick up your visa at your destination airport (Hanoi airport, Ho Chi Minh city airport)

After we obtain the approval letter for you, we will forward you a copy by email or fax. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints atInternational Airports only. When you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents ready and will be able to issue your entry visa quickly.

See Also:  You can check out the information below for the detailed airport map where you will pick up your visa when you arrive.


What is the “approval letter”?

The "Visa approval letter" is a letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department  that allows you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given time period. With the approval letter, you can pick up your visa upon arrival at one of the  three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang).

At the airport, the corresponding authority will verify the details on the approval letter based on your passport and travel documents. As long as you make sure you input the correct details when applying, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter. However, it is strongly advised that you read our website and follow all the instructions carefully to avoid problems or delays at the airport.

Visa-on-Arrival Counters:

Hanoi airport visa-on-arrival counter.
Ho Chi Minh city airport map - Ho Chi Minh city airport visa-on-arrival counter.


How do I receive my visa approval letter?

A colored scanned copy of the approval letter will be sent to you by email, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address.

You can also request a copy by fax. In this case, please provide us with your fax number and email it to sales@vietnamvisa.org

Note: the approval letter is in PDF format, so please make sure you have the latest version of Adobe Acrobat reader in order to open the file.


Do you require a scan of my passport scan?

In most cases, a passport scan is not required for an online visa application. However, if the Immigration office wishes to verify the information you provide, you are required to send them a scan copy of your passport. In such cases, we will notify you by email immediately.


What is stamping fee and how much is it?

The stamping fee is the fee you are required to pay at the Vietnamese airport in order to get the official visa stamped in your passport. The stamp fee must be in cash, no credit cards are accepted.


Stamp fee at the airport (price per person)

25 USD for single 1 month/3 month

50 USD for multiple entry

Currencies accepted: Vietnam Dong (VND) and USD (US Dollars)


What credit/debit cards are accepted?

We currently accept both Debit/Credit cards and PAYPAL for payment of our approval letter service fee. These include: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, JCB and Diners Club. Please click here for payment guidelines.


Tips: My credit card number is correct, but it was not accepted. Why?

• The card expiration date was entered incorrectly.

• You have reached your credit limit

• There was a computer error.

• Your Visa Verified password / Master Secure Code were entered incorrectly.


How long does it take to get the approval letter?

Normally, the approval letter is processed and emailed you within two (2) to three (03) business days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays).

If you submit your application and pay the fee before 12.00 PM Vietnam time on a Working day (Monday-Friday), we will send you the letter of approval by 18:00 PM on the following (next) working day.

In urgent cases, kindly get more detail at Rush service.


Note

The above processing time does not apply for Friday afternoon (after 12.00 PM) + Saturday and Sunday. Please consider the time difference between Vietnam and your country. For current Vietnam time, please click here.

Note: the visa counter at Vietnam airport is 24/7 open so if you already have the approval letter, you can still pick up your visa at Vietnam airport on weekend.

3 month visa: for 3 month visa approval letter, it may take up to 7-10 working days.


What if I travel to Vietnam by Land or Cruise?

Please be advised that visa on arrival service is good for air travel only, if you plan to enter Vietnam by land or cruise, you will need to contact the Embassy to obtain your visa in advance.

In short:Visa-on-Arrival is NOT available for entry by land and cruise ship.


For multiple entry Visa approval letter, at the first time I entry Vietnam by air, then back to Vietnam, can I entry by bus in next time?

The visa approval letter is just valid when you arrive in Vietnam by plane, not by bus or Cruise.


Are you a government agency?

Please do not worry. It is not necessary to re-apply for new one, because you are permitted to entry Vietnam on or after the arrival date mentioned in the letter. But the exist date will be kept and you must exist on or before it.

If you want to entry earlier, please kindly re-apply for new application.


Is there any problem if I change the airport to pick up visa?

It does not matter when you change the airport to pick up visa. You can pick it up at 3 international airports such as Hanoi, Danang and Hochiminh.


Should I book for the flight first or after receiving my visa?

We would like to recommend that you should get the visa on arrival first and then book your flight. Certainly, the date of arrival must be ensured before applying for the visa.


How should I do if I want to travel to Vietnam for more than one month but there is only visa for business?

It is fine to entry Vietnam with business visa while your real purpose is for travelling.


Is it ok when my visa approval letter includes many names of strangers?

No, it is Share visa approval letter which often is issued at high season. All of these people applied Vietnam Visa at the same time with you, therefore Immigration Department sent these Visas with you at the same paper and the same time for saving time.


What are differences between Share visa and private visa?

There are many names of customers on only one document which is called share visa. It often is sent to foreigners when they apply for Vietnam visa in same time in high season. In contrast, private visa just only show your name (and your partners) and also this must be more expensive than share visa.

Should I choose “private” or “share visa” when I travel alone?

For entry Vietnam, both of private and share visa are accepted. If you do not mind having the visa approval letter which not only shows your name but also the strangers’ information, you can choose share visa. If you would like to keep your personal information in secrete, you should choose private visa so that your visa approval just includes your information.

Visa Requirements

Do you need Vietnam Visa